You Are Hear: Oral History Interview Participants

As part of the development process, we are seeking to obtain permission to use the recordings in our collection, particularly oral history interviews. We are focusing on interviewees from specific locations. If you know the following individuals or their relatives, please let us know so we can ask permission to use their recordings:

Basildon

  • Mrs N Bone (former employee at Benfleet jeans factory and Carreras)
  • Charles Boniface (Basildon New Town General Manager)
  • Mr A Boughtwood (former cook at St Andrews Hospital)
  • Mrs Brown (on the fire service)
  • Ernest Carter (former civil servant in Marine Division of Ministry of Transport, worked at Sea Transport Stores Depot, Pitsea)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Coles and her daughter Mrs Nichols
  • Raymond Cooker (on the fire service)
  • Henry Cordwell (former group scoutmaster at Langdon Hills Methodist Church, with wife ran diabetic stall in Basildon Hospital)
  • Alfred Dove (former Council Chairman (1963) and leader of Labour Group (1959-1963), also manager of co-op in Basildon)
  • Mr M Ellul (owned motor accessory shop in Leigh)
  • Mrs M (Taylor) Ellul (member of ladies’ cricket club; employee for Henbest Tailors)
  • Alfred F Fairbairn (former employee at Bata shoe factory)
  • William Ferrier (leader of Basildon Tenants Association, secretary of local Labour Party)
  • J Finch (HGV driver)
  • Geraldine Gahan (former Conservative candidate and Basildon Carnival Queen)
  • Mrs Margaret (Motts) Goodwin (post-mistress in Crays Hill (1955-1984))
  • G Hall (owner of Halls Animal and Pet Food Shop, High St, Wickford)
  • Ernie Heard (of Wickford)
  • Mr R and Mrs B Hobbs (of Pitsea)
  • Jewel Dorothea Dale Hollingshead (farmer, trustee of Fryerns Tenants Community Hall, co-founder of Community Association and Barnstable Unit, on committee for Whitmoor Way Community Centre)
  • Charles Robert Jackson
  • Ken Jennings (Basildon Historical Society)
  • Miss E Jones (teacher in Wickford at Rawreth Junior School and Basildon Junior School)
  • William Jones, BEM (Ambulance Service Superintendent)
  • Mike Karslake
  • William Kiddell (Essex County Council Councillor for Labour Party, 1945-1948; Billericay District Council Vice-Chairman, 1950)
  • Elsie Lester (daughter of farmer on Glebe Farm, Wickford)
  • Mrs Una Lowe and daughter Miss Lowe (part of Women’s Institute in Wickford)
  • Mr Lunnis (on the fire service)
  • Mr and Mrs Jack (Mazonowicz) Mason (head teachers of junior schools in Wickford)
  • Eric Moonman (Labour MP)
  • R Moorcraft (Laindon Community Centre warden and co-founder of Laindon Community Association; Chairman/President of Basildon Saturday League; President of Laindon Horticultural Society; owner of printing and drapers shops in Laindon)
  • Eileen Mickleburgh (Essex County Councillor for Conservative Party in 1977; magistrate on Billericay bench from 1978; schoolteacher at St John School; wife of District Councillor)
  • Joe Morgan (former Labour Councillor)
  • Mrs E Moseley (window dresser in Pitsea, wife of upholsterer)
  • Mrs Pearl Nason (employee at Metal Box Company, Shotgate)
  • Mrs Edith Newman (wife of blacksmith in Laindon)
  • Elsie Norman
  • Mrs G Ollington (of Wickford)
  • Ron Parker (postman and bootmaker in Wickford)
  • George and Mediline (Patmore) Patmore (ran Swan pub until 1951; father Richard Patmore founded Wickford Cricket Club)
  • Jessie Payne (of Vange)
  • Mrs Grace Piper
  • G Pizzey Senior and Junior (worked at Sea Transport Stores, Pitsea)
  • V Prentice (owner of cycle shop on Halls Corner, Wickford)
  • William Charles Primmer (former Councillor)
  • J Richards (of Laindon)
  • John Richardson (former Pitsea railwayman)
  • Jack Rose (former baker with Cottis)
  • Arthur T Rowe (former grocer in Vange)
  • Iris Shead (former dairy maid, at Lord Rayleigh’s Farms?)
  • Mr and Mrs Stan Sowter and Mrs Sowter’s sister Mrs Richards (family owned the Castle pub from 1902)
  • Mrs M Thompson (former Tiller Girl dancer)
  • Frank Thorington (farmer at Wickford Hall Farm)
  • Tony Tilbury (butcher on Halls Corner, Wickford)
  • Horace Waldock (of Bowers Gifford)
  • Mrs I Warner (cook at Markhams Chase School, later Janet Duke School)
  • Vic Warner (brick maker in Wickford)
  • Mr E White (on the fire service)
  • George Whiting (bricklayer in Wickford)

Burnham-on-Crouch

  • Margerie Alan
  • Nora Joan Alan
  • Walter Amos (fisherman and Navy sailmaster)
  • Frank Beacon (worked for King’s boatyard)
  • Shirley Bird (grand-daughter of Pitcher family, owned building business)
  • Jill Booth
  • Margaret Booth (grand-daughter of Pitcher family, owned building business)
  • Paddy Booth (family owned foundry business)
  • “Bunny” Burnham (caretaker of Secondary Modern School, Upminster)
  • Sid Cable (worked in boat yard)
  • Reg Chapman
  • Bob Cole (shipbuilder)
  • Miss Norah Cole
  • Mrs Elizabeth Cooke (husband ran haulage business)
  • Albert (Rock) Cross (worked on private yachts and coastal coal barges)
  • Mr Sid Daniels
  • Percy Duke (worked for Robinson Engineering, mother owned sweet shop)
  • Maude Flint
  • Fred Gallant (yachtsman)
  • Fred and Daisy Harvey (gardener at Creeksea Place)
  • George Harvey
  • Herbert Hawes (piano framer, father had pleasure boat business at Riverside Road)
  • Karl Jarchow (agricultural worker in Burnham from 1949)
  • Mrs Evelyn Mulford
  • Ivy Caroline Numing
  • Mrs Phyllis (Billie) Pitcher (teacher and later yachtswoman)
  • Fred Pudney (brick maker at Pitcher’s Field)
  • Jack Rawlinson (farm worker in Southminster)
  • Tom Rice (owned boatyard business and later landlord of Queen’s Head pub (1963-1973), Vice-Chair of Council, 1953)
  • Lionel Robinson (ploughman, father ran King’s Head and Station Arms)
  • Reg Robinson (boatmaker in Wallasea Island and Burnham)
  • Ernest Salmons (gardener)
  • George Shelley (worked on coastal barges)
  • Frank Sims (fisherman)
  • Eloise Warwick Smith (member of WVS)
  • Nelson Smith  (tool grinder, now in Danbury)
  • George Taylor (soldier and council worker)
  • Mr Clarry Willett

Chelmsford

  • Mr J Alliston (member of The Blue Ramblers Band)
  • Mrs Joan Ambrose (daughter of miller of Writtle)
  • Mrs Joyce (Pertwee) Andrews (daughter of architect)
  • Doug Bacon (member of The Zodiacs)
  • Mrs D (Powell) Bailey (worked for Fred Spalding, photographer)
  • H. D. Baker (born in Suffolk, player for Chelmsford Albion FC)
  • Viven Barnard
  • Phillip Arthur Bartlett (worked at Crompton & Co)
  • Ron Bearman (born in Saffron Walden, former Inspector with Essex Police)
  • Percival William Godfrey Bennett (born in London, worked at Chelmsford Star Co-op Dairy, member of Society Board and Education Committee)
  • Herbert Frank Bohannon (telephone operator at Marconi’s from 1911)
  • Stanley Bragg (architect)
  • AJ Brown (former employee at Marconi’s, 1939-1946)
  • Ken Brown (member of The Plainsmen)
  • Tony Butcher
  • Paul Cleary (musician, member of Nasty Habits)
  • Mr and Mrs Alan Dick Coe (former Inspector with Essex Police and member of Women’s Auxiliary Police Force)
  • Clarence Clamp (office worker at Chelmsford Star Co-operative Society)
  • James Dines (worked at Crompton Parkinson)
  • Mrs Double (former President of the Chelmsford Star Co-operative Society)
  • Members of Dulldaze
  • Clifford T. Everard (toolmaker at Cromptons)
  • Mr Fleming (son of plate layer on railway)
  • Ian Fortnam (member of band Anorexia)
  • Ralph Hagger (former Superintendent with Essex Police)
  • Vic Hales
  • Mrs Hammond (worked at Hoffmann’s, son was Chief Executive of Weymouth District Cooperative Society)
  • Mr R Harrington
  • Victor Hegarty (former member of Chelmsford and District Rambling Club)
  • Keith Hobbs (musician)
  • Mary Horsnell (member of Chelmer Cycling Club)
  • Brian Kemp (worked at Regent Theatre)
  • Miss Gertrude Kyle
  • Geoffrey Alan Landstone (born in Hatfield Peverel)
  • Victor John Lepine
  • Miss Coralie Brenda Lindsell (member of Chelmsford Vespa Scooter Club)
  • Paul Metcalfe
  • Mrs Doris Martin (worked at Danbury Park Maternity Home during Second World War)
  • Paul Nicholls
  • Jim Norfolk
  • Sybil Olive (born in London, worked at Crompton Parkinson’s)
  • Harold Alexander Orrin
  • John Hart Pertwee (son of architect)
  • Ronald Ernest Poole (born in Great Baddow, bookbinder and stage manager at Regent Theatre)
  • Joyce Elizabeth Pope
  • Dick H Potter (employee at Crompton’s from c. 1917)
  • William Primmer (Labour Councillor for North Chelmsford, 1973)
  • Tony Prior (member of The Plainsmen)
  • Percy William Rainbird (born in Roxwell, worked at Hoffmann’s)
  • Mrs Marion Raymond (hairdresser)
  • Mrs B Reed
  • GH Riglin (worked at Hoffmanns)
  • Ben Ryman (former Grocery Department Manager at Chelmsford Star Co-operative Society)
  • Ivy Saggers (worked at Crompton’s)
  • Leslie Saich (student at St John’s primary school, Moulsham Street, 1924-1930)
  • Peter Searles (member of The Bluetones / The Strangers)
  • Mrs Ena Muncy (Beeson) Skraba (family ran Cock and Bell pub, Writtle)
  • Mrs Linda Slingsby (secretary)
  • F. W. Warner (born in Springfield, worked at Hoffmanns)
  • Dave Warren (musician)
  • H. W. Whitehead
  • Gareth Woolven-Brown (worked at Hoffmann’s, worked on ‘Scootering’ magazine)
  • Hugh Wright (former Alderman)

Clacton-on-Sea

  • Anne Edwards
  • Eddie Edwards
  • Walter Edwards
  • Derek and Audrey Frost
  • Mrs Hamilton
  • Woolf Jacobs
  • George Johnson
  • Mrs Malby
  • Mrs Rickworth
  • Mr Wardle
  • Jeremy and Kirsty Ware

Coggeshall

  • Bill and Daphne Carter
  • Flora Cowlin
  • Jack Drane
  • Vera Fenton
  • George Humphries
  • Cecil Potter
  • Anthony George Saunders
  • Janet Saunders

Colchester

  • Mrs Doreen Hirst (b. Chingford, 1934)
  • Mr Wynn Hirst (b. County Durham, 1928)
  • GH Richer, groom to manager of gas works
  • Mr Sargeant
  • Miss Elisabeth Savory (born c. 1914, former teacher at Lexden County Primary School)
  • Edward William Wiffen

Epping

  • Miss Courtney (local historian)
  • Stan Farthing (gardener at Copped Hall)
  • Mrs Iles (maid at Rolls Park, Chigwell)
  • Carrie and Minnie Roberts (domestic servants at Rolls Park, Chigwell, and Knighton, Buckhurst Hill)
  • Harry Speller

Great Baddow

  • Ronald Poole (of Charles Poole and Sons, bookbinders; stage manager of Regent Theatre, Chelmsford)

Great Chesterford

  • Mrs E Andrews (wife of baker)
  • Winifred Aylett (district nurse / midwife)
  • Leslie Holman (family owned general store)
  • Mr Mansfield
  • Charles and Joan Mortimer (farmers)
  • Dr David Paddison (GP)
  • Mr Page
  • Christine Plumb
  • Mr and Mrs Pumphrey
  • Kate Read
  • Gladys Reynolds (domestic servant)
  • Rose Reynolds (husband worked at King’s Mill)
  • Mr Rowlinson
  • Gertrude Sculpher (of King’s Farm, Little Chesterford)
  • Gilbert Stephenson (son of Admiral Stephenson)
  • Miss N Stephenson
  • Dr Treweek (GP)
  • Lil Woodley

Great Dunmow

  • Eileen Bell
  • Miss Mab Bradley
  • Mrs Brown
  • Mr Cracknall
  • Mrs French
  • Fred Goodey (former postman, won Dunmow Flitch in 1930)
  • Mr and Mrs Tom Goodey (builder, fireman)
  • Bob Hoy
  • Jack and Gertie Hoy
  • Mrs (Fred?) Hoy
  • Harry Lodge (worked at Dunmow Brewery)
  • Dick Mason
  • Mrs Piper
  • Daisy Prior
  • Grace Sharp
  • Jack Shepherd
  • Sergeant Charles Smith
  • Derek Springett
  • Miss Nora Stock
  • Mr Stock
  • Mrs Taylor
  • Mrs Lew Turner
  • Mrs Wiffen (2 Wiffens in Dunmow)
  • A thatcher (working in late 1970s)

Harlow

  • Mr Alderson and daughter Mrs Thompson
  • Ida May Bodkin (employed at Standard Telephone and Cable; husband a paint sprayer)
  • Mr and Mrs Jim Desormeaux (Town Councillor)
  • Mr and Mrs Evans (owned shop selling light fittings)
  • Vic Holden (manager of Sheratons)
  • Minnie Johnson (b. 1927; Furnhill Gipsy Site)
  • Alexander McCowan (architect)
  • Mr Palmer and Mrs Olive Palmer
  • Mrs Claire Simmons
  • Mrs Summers (husband worked for Freddie Laker, Stansted)
  • Violet Tolley (member of Women’s Guild, Co-Op, and Labour Party?)

Harwich

  • Don Barker
  • George Beisley
  • W Bennett (and daughter SJ Evans)
  • David ‘Charlie’ Chase (worked on SS Duke of York)
  • Mr Jeff Fidgett
  • Mr A. Hammond
  • Miss A Leggatt
  • Margaret Oakey
  • Cecil and George ‘Pie’ Osborne
  • Madge Pryce
  • Doris Saunders
  • Barbara Tricker

Kelvedon

  • Len Jones
  • Fred Joyce
  • Graham and Joyce Murdy
  • Reg Pye (former Deputy Headmaster of St Mary’s School)
  • Albie Wilkes

Saffron Walden

  • Mrs Barker (recorded 1988)
  • Leslie James Basham (b. Quendon 1920, gardener at Quendon Hall)
  • Ron Bearman (b. 1914 at Saffron Walden police station, son of policeman)
  • Mrs Alma Margaret Clark (Quendon)
  • May Coote (of Great Sampford)
  • Mr and Mrs Dewing
  • Mrs Duddy
  • Stephen Dykes-Bower (architect, lived in Quendon)
  • Mrs Ellis (b. 1918 in Saffron Walden)
  • Col Firmin, OBE (Great Sampford)
  • Miss W Foster
  • Norah George (daughter of Andy Dix)
  • Jack Green (of Chrishall)
  • Jack Handley (landlord at the Rose and Crown, Great Sampford)
  • Elsie Harris (local Councillor and Mayor)
  • Frank Hyde (former Detective Inspector)
  • Mr Mayne
  • Mrs G Muir
  • George Perry (policeman)
  • Frank Pratt (born in Bishops Stortford, farmer)
  • Alan Rawsthorne (composer, lived in Little Sampford)
  • Annie Rogers (born in Chrishall)
  • Helen Rose
  • Doris Seaman (b. 1918 in Balsham, grew up in Saffron Walden and Chesterford, father was a motor engineer and managed garage)
  • E. and B. Stock
  • Mary Trigg
  • Miss Tyers
  • Harold Walford (born in Clavering)
  • Mrs Whiteman
  • Mrs K Wilson
  • Arch Wright (b. 1901 at Park Pale, Great Sampford)
  • Eric Wright (father was the farm bailiff at Rickling Hall)
  • Daisy Wright (of Great Sampford)

Southend

  • HD Baker (dairy farmer and played for Chelmsford Albion FC)
  • Sydney Body (Southend Memories Club)
  • Kenneth Buckland (Customs and Excise officer)
  • Alan Butler (Publicity Officer, RNLI)
  • Karen Carr (civil servant)
  • Mrs Winnie Carter (born in Brentwood)
  • Ronald Dedman (yard foreman for Exclusive Cleansing Services Ltd)
  • Dr Lionel G Hopkins
  • S Johnson
  • Terence Justice (PA to Managing Director of Exclusive Cleansing Services Ltd)
  • Alec Le Feuvre
  • Gwen Milbourn (of Great Wakering)
  • Jack Murrell
  • William Primmer (former County Councillor)
  • Beryl Schofield (Mayor, 1982)
  • Gerard Sutton (served in Royal Marines and Police)
  • George F Taylor (Secretary of NSPCC from 1907, Secretary of Southend Literary Society, later Southend Athenaeum)
  • Albert Edward Whiting (born in Walthamstow)
  • Sydney George Willder (born in Leigh-on-Sea, fisherman)
  • Walter J Wixley (Cliff Town Congregational Church?)
  • Alfred Woosnam (son of licensee of The Ship Hotel, member of Rochford Golf Club)

Witham

  • Mrs Jessie Bajwa
  • Mrs Gladys Baker
  • Bernard and Kathleen Barber
  • Miss Millie Brett
  • Fred Cook
  • Harold and Doris Cook
  • Miss Lucy Croxall
  • Ken Cuthbe
  • Ruslan Doshayev
  • Mrs Margaret English
  • Bryan Everitt
  • The Ewers family
  • Mrs Nellie Fisher
  • Charles Green
  • Miss Dorothy Hancock
  • Mr R Harrington
  • Mrs Eva Hayes
  • Mrs Ethel Hicks
  • Herbert Keeble
  • Reg Kent
  • Mrs Doris Leatherdale
  • Mrs Christina Lee
  • Cecil Newton
  • Mrs Mabel Nicol
  • Charlie Poulter
  • Mrs Adelaide Pullinger
  • Mrs Ann Redman
  • Graham Richardson
  • Mrs Rose Richardson
  • Miss Dorothy Stoneham
  • Jim White

To get in touch with information about any of these individuals, please contact Sarah-Joy Maddeaux, You Are Hear Project Officer, on 033301 32467 or sarahjoy.maddeaux[@]essex.gov.uk

Please see our Takedown Policy here.

HLF Logo

© Essex Record Office November 2016